Request for the exercise of personal data right of objection

What does it allow?

Requesting that the processing of personal data will not be implemented or to stop it for any reason related to a particular situation when the processing is being done for the fulfilment of a public interest or for the exercise of the official authority BASE – Gestió d’Ingressos.

Following exceptions to the exercise of right to be considered:

  • In the event that the data is processed for scientific, historical or statistical research. 
  • BASE – Gestió d’Ingressos will no longer use the data except when it will prove legitimate reasons that will prevail over the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the formulation, exercise or defending claims. 
  • If there is a legal obligation.

The right of objection is regulated by the articles 12, 21 and 89 of the European general regulation 2016/679 of the 27th April, of data protection.

Who can apply?

The same data subject, properly identified or a representative, also identified, in the following cases: under the age of 14 years old, over the age of 14 if the law requires it, disabled people or by individual decision.

When to request it?

At any time.

Documentation to be provided

  • Application form of request for the exercise of the right to object personal data.

How to request it?

To start the process application you must fill in the application form and electronically process it, in person or by any other method established by the Law 39/2015, of 1st of October, of administrative procedure common at public administrations. 

  • Electronically: access at application form, and fill it in according to the instructions.
  • In person: fill in the application form *, print it and present it at the help desks in terms of Register of BASE- Gestió d’Ingressos (Income Management).

Application form

Request period to respond

As from the application form reception, there is a month period to answer, whether the data is available or not. Before the period finishes, the request period could be extended two months more if necessary, considering the complexity and amount of requests, providing the person concerned with the reason of the extension.

If after that time, there is no answer or you do not agree you can address to s.dpd@base.cat where the person in charge of data protection will solve your doubts or concerns. Even if we believe you can solve your doubts by this way, if you consider it appropriate, you can file a complain to the Autoritat Catalana de Protecció de Dades (APDCAT) through their website:http://apdcat.gencat.cat/ca/drets_i_obligacions/reclamar_i_denunciar/

Does it have any cost?

It does not have any cost.

Nevertheless, in the case of excessive or unfounded requests, especially due to being repetitive, a reasonable price could be charged or acting according to the request could be refused (art. 12.5 RGPD).

 

Go back to Protection of Personal Data